PAG XXVII has ended.

PAG XXVIII will be January 11-15, 2020  - San Diego, CA, USA 
new website coming soon

FaceBook 24x24 Twitter 24x24 mail 24x24 

We are pleased to announce the 2014 winners of the travel grants below. Grants will be awarded a the Final Banquest at PAGXXII.
To view descriptions of each award, please click here.

 

Earl J. Scherago Travel Grant Award

pagxxii-winner-EM
PAG Chairman Dr. Stephen Heller and Emmanuelle Muller.

Emmanuelle Muller, Campus International de Baillargu, FRANCE
Abstract Title:  Geographical Distribution of Cacao Swollen Shoot Virus Molecular Variability in West Africa

 

Jerome P. Miksche Travel Grant Award

pagxxii-winner-HM 
PAG Chairman Dr. Stephen Heller and Hongmei Miao.

Hongmei Miao, Henan Academy of Agricultural Sciences, CHINA
Abstract Title:  The Sesame Genome Project and Sesame Genome Sequencing

 

Michael D. Gale Travel Grant Award

Mebeaselassie Andargie, Haramaya University, ETHIOPIA
Abstract Title:  Mapping of Quantitative Trait Loci for Floral Scent Compounds in Cowpea (Vigna unguiculata L.)

 
 

Scherago International Student Travel Grant Awards

PAGXXII-winners-student
Left to right - PAG Chairman Dr. Stephen Heller, Amanda Hulse, John Gottula, Manuel Zander, Minique Hilda de Castro.

Plant
Amanda Hulse, Texas A & M University, USA
Abstract Title:  Development of a Cotton SNP Chip from International Consortium-based Collaborations.

Plant
John Gottula, Cornell University, USA
Abstract Title:  Genomic Basis of Antiviral Immunity and Recovery

Plant
Manuel Zander, University of Queensland, AUSTRALIA
Abstract Title:  Understanding Genome Structure and Diversity of the Plant Pathogen, Leptosphaeria maculans

Animal
Minique Hilda de Castro, Agricultural Research Council, SOUTH AFRICA
Abstract Title:  De Novo Assembly of an Expressed Gene Catalog from the Tick, Rhipicephalus appendiculatus

 

Neal A. Jorgenson Travel Grant Awards

pagxxii-winners-jorgenson
Left to right - Felipe Avila, E. Ann Staiger, PAG Travel Grant Coordinator Max Rothschild, Hao Chang.

Cattle
Justin Buchanan, Oklahoma State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Deriving Gene Networks Underlying Fatty Acid Composition of the Triacylglycerol Lipid Fraction in Angus Longissimus Muscle
 
Cattle
Erika Downey, Texas A&M University
Abstract Title:  Characterization of BoLA I MHC Sequence Missing From the Bovine Reference Genome

Equine
E. Ann Staiger, Cornell University, USA
Abstract Title:  Genome Wide Association of Skeletal Size Variation in Tennessee Walking Horses

Pig
Chris Eisley, Iowa State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Analysis of Gene Expression in a Region Associated with Host Response to Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus Challenge

Poultry
Melissa Monso, University of Minnesota, USA
Abstract Title:  Impacts of In Ovo Aflatoxin B1 on Domestic and Wild Turkey Transcriptomes

Sheep/Goat
Felipe Avila, Texas A&M University, USA
Abstract Title:  A Whole Genome Integrated Map for the Alpaca

Bioinformatics
Hao Cheng, Iowa State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Parallel Computing to Speed Up Whole-Genome Bayesian Regression Analyses

 

Aquaculture Species Group Student and Postdoctoral Fellowship Bursaries

 pagxxii-winners-xi
Xi Xue and PAG Travel Grant Coordinator Max Rothschild.

Miyako Kodama, University of Washington, USA
Abstract Title:  A Genome Map for a Species with Male Tetrasomic Inheritance, Coho Salmon, and Location of Quantitative Trait Loci 

Ali Ali, Middle Tennessee State University, USA
Abstract Title:  Characterization of Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) Spleen Transcriptome and Identification of Immune-Related Genes

Xi Xue, Memorial University of Newfoundland, CANADA
Abstract Title:  Atlantic Salmon Liver Transcriptome Response to Diets Containing Camelina Products

Lisui Bao, Auburn University, USA
Abstract Title:  Bulk Segregant RNA-Seq Reveals Expression and Positional Candidate Genes and Allele-Specific Expression for Disease Resistance Against Enteric Septicemia of Catfish