PAG 2020 206 1 sm
The following grants will be awarded during the opening comments before the Monday morning Plenary Session: Michael D. Gale Travel Grant Award, Jerome P. Miksche Travel Grant Award, Earl J. Scherago Travel Grant Award.

All other grants will be awarded at the Closing Banquet on Tuedsay, at PAG 30.

 



Scherago International Student Travel Grants Awards (2022 Winners)

Animal

Christian Persichilli
Department of Agricultural, Environmental and Food Sciences, University of Molise, Campobasso, Italy
Abstract: “Looking for Genomic Adaptation in Local Mediterranean Sheep Breeds”


Eduardo E. Rodriguez

Department of Animal Sciences, University of Florida, USA
Abstract: “Genome-Wide Association and Gene Network Analysis of Brangus Beef Fatty Acid Composition”

 

Plant

Priscilla Denise Glenn
University of California, Davis, USA
Abstract:  “Identification and Characterization of a Natural Polymorphidm in FT-A2 Associated with Increased Number of Grains per Spike in Wheat”


Ashley G. Yow
North Carolina State University, Plants for Human Health Institute, NC
Abstract:  “An Improved High-Quality Genome Assembly and Annotation of Pineapple Cultivar MD2”


Atit Parajuli
Washington State University, USA
Abstract:  "Bulked Exome Capture Sequencing Identified Numerous Genetic Loci Associated with Alfalfa Growth Vigor during Self-Pollination Inbreeding"

 

Michael D. Gale Travel Grant Award (2022 Winners)

Maxim Messerer
Helmholtz Center Munich, German Research Center for Environmental Health (GmbH), Germany
Abstract: "A Dynamic Epigenomic Landscape in Synthetic Hybrid Wheat Establishes Stable Changes in Gene Expression"

 

Jerome P. Miksche Travel Grant Award (2022 Winners)

Valentin Hammoudi
Freie Universität Berlin, Germany
Abstract: "Characterization of SPPiDDR, a DNA-Damage Responsive 'lncRNA'"

 

Earl J. Scherago Travel Grant Award (2022 Winners)

Gokhan Hacisalihoglu
Florida A&M University, USA
Abstract: "Genomics of Soybean Response to Phosphorous Stress"

 

Neal A. Jorgensen Genome Travel Awards

Cattle

Anna Goldkamp
Oklahoma State University, USA
Abstract:  "Global assessment of translational regulation across bovine tissues"

Suraj Bhattarai   
University of Vermont, USA
Abstract:  "Comparative epigenomics reveals the impact of domestication on methylation profiles between cattle and bison"

Guangsheng Li
Cornell University, USA
Abstract: 
"Heat Stress Induced Transcriptome Changes in Lactating Dairy Cow Liver"

Wenjing Yang  
UC Davis, USA
Abstract: 
"Identifying genetic variants underlying gene co-expression networks across 13 tissues in cattle"

 

Equine (2022 Winner)

Matthew J. Jevit
Texas A&M University, USA
Abstract:  Trio-Binning of Horse-Donkey F1 Hybrid Improves Horse and Donkey Reference Genomes.”

 

Poultry

Kuan Ling
University of Delaware, USA
Abstract:  "Single-Cell RNA Sequencing Analysis of Chicken Embryonic Pituitary Cells Reveals Hormone-producing Cell Types and Heterogeneity"

Parker Straight
University of Arkansas, USA
Abstract:  "Reconciling Conflicting Interpretations of the Visual Tectofugal Pathway in the Chicken (Gallus gallus), using 3D Reconstruction"

 

Sheep (2022 Winner)

Morgan Stegemiller
University of Idaho, USA
Abstract:  "Comparison of US Sheep Breeds through Genotyping and Whole Genome Sequencing"

 

Swine (2022 Winners)

Henry Pratt
UMass Chan Medical School, USA
Abstract: 
"
Evolution and Pathophysiologic Impact of Mammalian Transcription Factor Binding Sites"

Fei Zhang
Michigan State University, USA
Abstract:  "Gut Microbiota Associated with Host Feeding Behavior and Microbial Prediction of Growth And Carcass Traits in Swine"

He Yuqing
North Carolina State University, USA
Abstract: "Mapping Splice QTLs Reveals Distinct Transcriptional and Post-Transcriptional Regulatory Variation of Gene Expression in Pigs"

 

Livestock Bioinformatics

Ashma Chakrawarti   
University of Vermont, USA
Abstract: 
"Distribution of genes encoding Restriction Modification System, Antimicrobial Resistance, and Immune Evasion Cluster in S. aureus lineages at cow-human interface"

 

 

Aquaculture Species Group Student and Postdoctoral Fellowship Bursaries (2022 Winner)

Matthew George
University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA
Abstract: "Ploidy mediates the stress response of Pacific oysters following marine heatwave exposure"

Monica Vallender
University of Otago, New Zealand
Abstract: "A population genetics approach with low depth genotype-by-sequencing (GBS) to inform stock management of wild and farmed Chinook salmon (Oncorhynchus tshawytscha) in New Zealand"

Ridwan Olawale Ahmed
University of Maryland, College Park, MD, USA
Abstract: "Gene expression signature and genetic polymorphism associated with fillet pink color in Rainbow trout"

 

Get Updates

FaceBook 48x48   Like Us on Facebook

Twitter 48x48  Follow Us on Twitter

email icon48  Join Our Mailing List

PAG Future Dates

PAG 31 - January 12-17, 2024

PAG 32 - January 10-15, 2025

PAG 33 - January 9-14, 2026

San Diego, CA